START YOUR JOURNEY
Request a Prospectus

To view our Online Prospectus please click here.

We hope that our online prospectus will give you a feel of what the school has to offer. If you would like to receive further information, please complete the form below. Alternatively you can contact our Registrar Mrs Katherine Cox: registrar@thedownsmalvern.org.uk or +44(0)1684 544108

Get Started
Your Child
Contact Information
Data submitted through this form will be accessed, processed and retained in accordance with the School's Privacy Notice

Whether they are teaching in the classrooms  or catering for boys and girls three times a day, seven days a week, the people who keep the school running both educationally and logistically work tirelessly to keep everyone cared for, inspired and happy!

Senior Staff

Mr Alastair S Cook, BEd (Hons) FRGSHeadmaster
Miss Georgina Hulburd, BA (Hons)Headmaster's PA & Support Staff Manager
Mr Andrew McKay, MA PGCE, MA CantabDeputy Head 
Mrs Alexandra Sigley, BA (Hons) PGCEHead of Pre-Prep
Mrs Lesley Hunter, ABSM GBSM PGCEDesignated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs Katherine Cox, BA (Hons) PGCERegistrar


House Parents

Mr John Warlow, BA (Hons) MEd               Boarding House Parent                               
Mrs Sarah Warlow, BA (Hons)              Boarding House Parent 


Teaching Staff

Mrs Kay Bedwell, BA (Hons) PGCEEnglish
Mrs Meg Brighton-Goedhals, BSocSci PGCEPE & Games
Mrs Anna Carmichael, BEd Design & Technology Co-ordinator
Miss Erin Clarke, BA (Hons)KS1 & KS2
Mr Adam Dixon, BA (Hons) PGCE Year 3
Mrs Sarah Grant, BSc (Hons)Science
Mr Phill Griffiths, BA (Hons) PGCEPE, Games, Year 6
Mrs Louise Hannis, BEd (Hons)EYFS
Mrs Faye Hardinges, BA (Hons) PGCEYear 1
Mrs Rachael Harvey BA (Hons)Year 4
Mrs Abigail Hooper-West, BSc (Hons) PGCECo-ordinator of Girls' Games
Mrs Lesley Hunter, ABSM GBSM PGCE Music Co-ordinator
Mrs Stéphanie Ingram, Licence-ès-LettresModern Foreign Languages Co-ordinator
Mr Jonathan Lamberton, BA (Hons) PGCEYear 4
Miss Sophia Leonard, BA (Hons) PGCEEYFS
Mrs Kathryn Lewis, MA (Hons) PGCELatin
Mrs Jane Lloyd, BA (Ed) (Hons)Science
Mr Andrew McKay, MA PGCE, MA CantabMaths & German
Mr Simon Mellor, BA (Hons) PGCE Art Co-ordinator, Year 7
Mrs Sarah Prasad, BSc (Hons) PGCE, MA Ed Year 3
Mrs Kate Reid, BA (Hons) PGCEHead of English
Mr Brian Richardson, BA (Hons) GTPGames & Maths
Mrs Linda Richardson, BA (Hons) GTPYear 6 & RS
Mrs Alexandra Sigley, BA (Hons) PGCEYear 2
Mrs Stephanie Starkey, BA (Hons)Middle School Co-ordinator, Year 5
Mr Michael Strong, BA/BSc (QTS) Head of Sport & Geography
Mr Steven Thomas, BSc (Hons) PGCEScience Co-ordinator
Mrs Sarah Tsiquaye BSc (Hons) PGCEMaths and English
Mrs Claire Tuthill BEd (Hons) QTSMaths
Mr Nicholas Vaughan, BA (Hons) PGCEYear 5
Mrs Charlotte Watts, BSc (Hons) PGCEReception


Support Staff

Mrs Pam HillSchool Secretary                                      
Miss Anna Spencer, BA (Hons)                         Finance Administrator/School Secretary
Miss Jenny Bailey, BA (Hons)Marketing & Design Co-Ordinator
Ms Gemma MitchellMIS Administrator


Medical Centre

Mrs Mandy James                                           Senior Matron                                            
Mrs Teresa Smith Matron


Learning Support

Mrs Vanessa Whitehead, BEd (Hons) SpLD Cert Levels 5 & 7SENcO                            
Mrs Sarah Porter, BA (Hons) Learning Support
Mrs Claire Charters, BA (Hons) EAL


Classroom Assistants 

Mrs Ginny Howell       Teaching Assistant                                      
Mrs Renata Palmer                                       Teaching Assistant
Mrs Kim Richmond-Pullen, BA (Hons)Librarian


Visiting Teachers 

Mrs Rebecca Brown                                       Singing                                                       
Mr Will ColemanSinging
Mrs Rosie HarringtonPiano
Mrs Pippa HenrySpeech and Drama
Mr Colin HerbertClassical Guitar
Mrs Janet HilesOrchestral Percussion and Drum Kit
Mrs Susan HillViolin and Viola
Mr Steve LeeTrumpet and Brass
Mrs Jo LevettPiano and General Musicianship (EYFS)
Mr Bob LockeGuitar
Miss Helen O'ConnellFlute
Miss Susan SneathSaxophone & Clarinet
Mr James ToppFrench Horn & Brass
Mr Julian Turner Trombone & Lower Brass
Mrs Suzanne WaldenCello