Whether they are teaching in the classrooms  or catering for boys and girls three times a day, seven days a week, the people who keep the school running both educationally and logistically work tirelessly to keep everyone cared for, inspired and happy!

Senior Staff

Mr Alastair S Cook, BEd (Hons) FRGS Headmaster
Miss Georgina Hulburd, BA (Hons) Headmaster's PA & Support Staff Manager
Mrs Alexandra Sigley, BA (Hons) PGCE Senior Deputy Head & Head of Pre Prep
Mr Steve Thomas, BSc (Hons) PGCE
Deputy Head (Academic)
Mrs Lesley Hunter, ABSM GBSM PGCE
Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs Katherine Cox, BA (Hons) PGCE Registrar


House Parents

Mr John Warlow, BA (Hons) MEd Boarding House Parent
Mrs Sarah Warlow, BA (Hons) Boarding House Parent


Teaching Staff

Mrs Meg Brighton-Goedhals, BSocSci PGCE English, PE & Games
Mrs Anna Carmichael, BEd Head of Design & Technology
Miss Erin Clarke, BA (Hons) KS1 & KS2
Mr Adam Dixon, BA (Hons) PGCE Year 6
Mrs Sarah Grant, BSc (Hons) Science
Mr Phill Griffiths, BA (Hons) PGCE Year 8, Upper School Co-ordinator
Mrs Louise Hannis, BEd (Hons) EYFS
Mrs Faye Hardinges, BA (Hons) PGCE Year 1
Mrs Rachael Harvey BA (Hons) Year 4
Mrs Abigail Hooper-West, BSc (Hons) PGCE Head of Girls' Games
Mrs Lesley Hunter, ABSM GBSM PGCE Head of Music
Mrs Antje Jäger-Jones, BSc (Hons) PGCE Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Mr Jonathan Lamberton, BA (Hons) PGCE Year 4
Miss Holly Lennie, BSc (Hons) PGCE Year 3
Miss Sophia Leonard, BA (Hons) PGCE EYFS
Mrs Kathryn Lewis, MA (Hons) PGCE Latin
Mrs Jane Lloyd, BA (Ed) (Hons) Science
Mr Simon Mellor, BA (Hons) PGCE Head of Art, Year 7
Ms Sarah McDonnell, BSc (Hons) PGCE, MA Ed Year 6
Mrs Kate Reid, BA (Hons) PGCE Head of English & Drama
Mr Brian Richardson, BA (Hons) GTP Year 8, Maths & Games
Mrs Linda Richardson, BA (Hons) GTP Year 6 & RS
Mrs Alexandra Sigley, BA (Hons) PGCE Year 2
Mrs Stephanie Starkey, BA (Hons) Year 5, Middle School Co-ordinator
Mr Michael Strong, BA/BSc (QTS) Head of Sport & Geography
Mr Steven Thomas, BSc (Hons) PGCE Head of Science
Mrs Sarah Tsiquaye BSc (Hons) PGCE Maths, English & Games
Mrs Claire Tuthill BEd (Hons) QTS Maths
Mr Nicholas Vaughan, BA (Hons) PGCE Head of History, Year 5
Mrs Charlotte Watts, BSc (Hons) PGCE Pre Prep


Support Staff

Mrs Pam Hill School Secretary
Miss Anna Spencer, BA (Hons) Finance Administrator/School Secretary
Miss Jenny Bailey, BA (Hons) Marketing & Design Co-Ordinator
Ms Gemma Mitchell MIS Administrator


Medical Centre

Mrs Mandy James Senior Matron
Mrs Teresa Smith Matron


Learning Support

Mrs Vanessa Whitehead, BEd (Hons) SpLD Cert Levels 5 & 7 SENcO
Mrs Meg Brighton-Goedhals, BSocSci PGCE
Learning Support
Mrs Claire Charters, BA (Hons) EAL


Classroom Assistants

Mrs Ginny Howell Teaching Assistant
Mrs Renata Palmer Teaching Assistant
Mrs Sheila Sherringham  Librarian


Visiting Teachers

Mrs Rebecca Atherton Singing
Mrs Rebecca Brown Singing
Mrs Rosie Harrington Piano
Mrs Pippa Henry Speech and Drama
Mrs Janet Hiles Orchestral Percussion and Drum Kit
Mrs Susan Hill Violin and Viola
Mr Steve Lee Trumpet and Brass
Mrs Jo Levett Piano and General Musicianship (EYFS)
Mr Bob Locke Guitar
Miss Helen O'Connell Flute
Miss Susan Sneath Saxophone & Clarinet